Monday, 20 January 2014

Monday's homework post!



Dear S2-09,
  Here is your awesome homework! 

Due TODAY:
1) Mathematics
 -Mathematics 2.1 worksheet 

2) English 
-Send it to Ms Tay (settings we came up with in class), debbie_tay@sst.edu.sg
-Create an introduction (Setting) for your composition 

Due TOMORROW :
1) Interdisciplinary Research Studies (IRS)
-Update your IRS blog, add in the required tabs.
This is an example: http://sst2013-s210airs.blogspot.sg
-Formulate your questions based on the 21st Century topic your group has chosen
-Prioritise your first three questions and do a mind map on it.
-Decide on your FINAL topic 

2) Integrated Humanities
-01A (Origins of Civilisations) and 01B (The First Civilisations) documents
-Create an Integrated Humanities folder in your Learning Device and categorise the units (Golden Ages etc)
-Update your Integrated Humanities Content Page on a daily basis. 

3) Chinese 
-Chinese Workbook (Pages 30 to 41)
-词表 (worksheet with the meanings), do the back page of it. (you need to fill up the words etc)
-习字 (do the 必会词)

4)  Science
-Reflection notes (Pages 10, 11, 12 and 13)
-Reflection Homework

Due on Friday:
1) Innovation and Entrepreneurship 
-Watch the video (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k5016fh7TgQ) and comment on the post which is at http://sst2014-s209ie.blogspot.sg/2014/01/homework.html.

Due next next Wednesday (29 January 2014):
1) Chinese 
 -好词好句 (三个好词,一个好句)
~Write on foolscap paper 
~Before submitting, please let your partner check it!

Due Term 1, Week 10:
1) English 
-Performance Task (Literary Brochure) 


Things to take note of: 
Innovation and Entrepreneurship Groupings 
















Group 1: Augustine Yap Chang Hiang, Chong Yong Liang, Darie Chan Rong Zhi, Donovan Neo Jia Jie and Javier Tay Yu Cheng

Group 2: Dawn Lim Gin, Johanna Lim Ziyun, Ray Chua, Ho Jia Wei and Ng Wei Jie

Group 3: Crane Lim Yu Xuan, Nikisha Tan-Mishra, Axel Tan Jing Zhi, Benjamin Koh
Zhao Hui and Shaun Tan Zhengxun

Group 4: Joel Tan Xin Wei, Kiang Jia Ming Kenneth, Kor Kin Peng Jeron, Lim Kai Xiang Sean and Maximilian Oh Yangzhi

Group 5: Daris Ker Ann Lee, Kok Li Ying, Kang Shiqiang, Lok Yang Teng and Mah Teng Chong Kenneth.


The table above is for your English Performance Task Groupings!

Chinese groupings: (好词好句)
Link: http://sst2014-s209cl.blogspot.sg/2014/01/209.html

ADMT Groupings:
1) Kang Shiqiang
-Johanna Lim Ziyun, Benjamin Koh Zhao Hui, Javier Tay Yu Cheng and Maximilian Oh Yangzhi

2) Joel Tan Xin Wei
-Kiang Jia Ming Kenneth, Donovan Neo Jia Jie, Darie Chan Rong Zhi and Ho Jia Wei

3) Lim Yu Xuan (Crane)
-Kok Li Ying, Ng Wei Jie, Mah Teng Chong Kenneth and Lim Kai Xiang Sean

4) Daris Ker Ann Lee
-Kor Kin Peng Jeron, Chong Yong Liang, Ray Chua and Dawn Lim Gin.

5) Lok Yang Teng
-Augustine Yap Chang Hiang, Nikisha Tan-Mishra, Axel Tan Jing Zhi and Shaun Tan Zhengxun

All the best!

Best Regards,
Johanna Lim Ziyun (3)
S2-09

2 comments: